Navigational Buttons

Aug 7, 2017

Indieket 2017

Ten years as a group of people just hanging out, sharing art and inspiring each other and feeding off each other's creative output to further our sensibilities and skills, we have finally managed to get a table at a local convention here in the Philippines called Indieket! I dunno what it is but the universe seems to be in our favor because we sold all our copies! Still can't believe that happened.

Ten years may be long but I believe we weren't ready to print and sell our stuff. Life was hectic and demanding but in between, we developed skills, made friends who were established and knew what they were doing and pointed us in the right direction.

Apologies, for our habitual inactivity, you know how it goes haha.
Also apologies if we haven't announced this gig and you're now only getting the news of the aftermath. We'll do our best to update this blog more specially when we plan on attending cons.

So yeah, here's to more conventions and putting our stuff up in print and selling!




Thank You art by Maya





Dado and Maya and Cartoon Hannah Smiling for the Camera




Dado making a commission.




The comics we were selling:

Q  by Dado De Guzman
Epic Smash Time by Hannah Buena
OTL by Maya P.
Fap Material written by Jordan Dela Cruz and drawn by Dado De Guzman




Jan 24, 2017

10 years!!!!


It's been ten years since the folks of Artspice first met each other! 
So here's a little drawing to celebrate that :)

Jul 6, 2016

Jun 5, 2016

It's Summe-- No, Rainy Season!

Hey there folks! (if there's still anyone keeping up to date with the site at all =_=)

Have some drawings!


Me

 Julius Villanueva's Character, Ella from his comic, Ella Arcangel


MY Dungeons and Dragons character, Draid Brewkettle. He's a Drow raised by Halflings and learned the ways of a bard.


Our D&D party. We added two more members so expect a new drawing soon!

Feb 18, 2016

CATCHING UP!

Hullo folks!

I know, I know, where have we been? Well, as usual, We kinda just start becoming busy with our simple lives earning money or just lazying around and doing whatever and disappear. We apologize. It seems the lack of updates has become a tradition. Hahaha! But yeah, We apologize. Life just gets to us soo much sometimes.

Bye 2015, Hullo 2016.

Not making promises but will do our best to post more drawings and whatnots.

Enough chitchat, Time to bring out the drawings from last year to currently!

People I work with in Animation




A friend who also works as an animator but on a different studio.



One of the best thing that happened last year was me and my friends (also co-Artspice, Maya) started playing Dungeons and Dragons! Our campaign still continues!

Xandranoth the Human Wizard



Flip Surana, Human Space Pirate



Draid Brewkettle, Half-Drow Bard (ME)



Leika Ravensong, Elven Druid (MAYA)



Kazakh, Lizardfolk Ranger



Mnoudens The Great, Dungeon Master





Here's the latest drawing I did of myself.


Another exciting thing this year is I am helping out with the group Kyusi Kompanie and made a comic on their anthology, Kada Dia. My comic's title is Q and is a slice-of-life comic about people's experiences inside and outside of a Queue. Maybe I'll upload it sometime even if it's in Tagalog.

That's it for now!
Here's to more artwork to upload!
Cheers!